the visual novel database

Tag: Shinigami Protagonist

Tags > Theme > Fantasy > Fictional Beings > Divine Beings > Deities > Deity Protagonist > Shinigami Protagonist
Tags > Character > Protagonist > Protagonist's Traits > Non-human Protagonist > Divine Protagonist > Deity Protagonist > Shinigami Protagonist
Tags > Theme > Fantasy > Fictional Beings > Divine Beings > Divine Protagonist > Deity Protagonist > Shinigami Protagonist
Tags > Character > Protagonist > Protagonist's Traits > Immortal Protagonist > Divine Protagonist > Deity Protagonist > Shinigami Protagonist

The protagonist of this game is a shinigami.

Shinigami (死神, "death god" or "death spirit") is an entity in Japanese folklore that is responsible for seeing that a person dies at their appointed time and then guiding their spirit to be judged in the afterlife. In this respect, Shinigami are related to the Western concept of the Grim Reaper. Though the Grim Reaper is a single entity, there are multiple shinigami which are often imagined as working together. Shinigami are a relatively recent addition to Japanese folklore.

Category
Content

Aliases
Death God Protagonist
死神

Recently tagged

Visual novels

14 results in 0.021s

Score Title Released Rating ()
3.0
After Guardian Angel2013-12-065.67 (8)
3.0
Kannagi no Tori2002-11-297.42 (28)
3.0
Lost Dreams2021-07-13- (3)
3.0
Reaplaced2023-09-306.53 (8)
2.8
Re:Birthday Song ~Koi o Utau Shinigami~2015-01-307.18 (298)
2.0
corundum2009-03-12- (0)
2.0
D→A:BLACK2003-12-25- (1)
2.0
Hisenkei Christmas Carol2011-12-24- (0)
2.0
Kami-sama no Hiyoko2013-04-01- (0)
2.0
Love Death 2 ~Realtime Lovers~2007-08-316.33 (18)
2.0
Nightmare x Deathscythe ~Hangyaku no Resonance~2021-12-247.32 (29)
2.0
Shinigami Kagyou ~Kaidan Romance~2013-03-286.60 (12)
2.0
The God of Death2005-07-296.49 (49)
1.5
Shinigami Shugyou Hajimemashita.2005-12-30- (1)